Appearance Body Kits, Hoods, Wheels, Spoilers, Interiors
[…] All you have to do is as soon as you get pulled, before you even pull over drop both of your windows.
Old 06-02-2006, 10:38 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
NightriderCobaltSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-01-06
Location: Virginia Beach . Virginia
Posts: 2,001
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Below you'll find the "whole law" Virginia has if you wanna read . But from what ive seen for my car at least 50% in the front and 35% in backseat and windshield. But you could probably get away with 35% all around. Any darker then that and you might be asking for trouble.





Section 46.2-1052 states:

Tinting films, signs, decals, and stickers on windshields, etc.; penalties.

Except as otherwise provided in this article or permitted by federal law, it shall be unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle on a highway with any sign, poster, colored or tinted film, sun-shading material, or other colored material on the windshield, front or rear side windows, or rear windows of such motor vehicle. This provision, however, shall not apply to any certificate or other paper required by law or permitted by the Superintendent to be placed on a motor vehicle's windshield or window.

The size of stickers or decals used by counties, cities, and towns in lieu of license plates shall be in compliance with regulations promulgated by the Superintendent. Such stickers shall be affixed on the windshield at a location designated by the Superintendent.

Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, whenever a motor vehicle is equipped with a mirror on each side of such vehicle, so located as to reflect to the driver of such vehicle a view of the highway for at least 200 feet to the rear of such vehicle, any or all of the following shall be lawful:
To drive a motor vehicle equipped with one optically grooved clear plastic right-angle rear view lens attached to one rear window of such motor vehicle, not exceeding eighteen inches in diameter in the case of a circular lens or not exceeding eleven inches by fourteen inches in the case of a rectangular lens, which enables the driver of the motor vehicle to view below the line of sight as viewed through the rear window;
To have affixed to the rear side windows, rear window or windows of a motor vehicle any sticker or stickers, regardless of size; or
To drive a motor vehicle when the driver's clear view of the highway through the rear window or windows is otherwise obstructed.