Dtc p1133
Dtc p1133
This stupid car pisses me off to no end.
I got my tune this weekend. Drove from Newburgh NY down to LI, drove around on LI some, and then all the way back home (including 2 hours of bumper to bumper stop and go 5mph clutch happy traffic) and NO CODE. I get home, drive to the store, and on the way home this code comes up. It says insufficient switching. I thought it was because I was only pushing my clutch in halfway to shift and not hitting the clutch sensor but apparently its for an 02?
FML. Anyone know what might be the issue?
I got my tune this weekend. Drove from Newburgh NY down to LI, drove around on LI some, and then all the way back home (including 2 hours of bumper to bumper stop and go 5mph clutch happy traffic) and NO CODE. I get home, drive to the store, and on the way home this code comes up. It says insufficient switching. I thought it was because I was only pushing my clutch in halfway to shift and not hitting the clutch sensor but apparently its for an 02?
FML. Anyone know what might be the issue?
xTooltipElement
Service Information
2007 Chevrolet Cobalt | Cobalt, G5 (VIN A) Service Manual | Document ID: 1530692
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC P1133
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the number of rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transitions. If the PCM detects that the number of transitions were less than a specified value, DTC P1133 will set.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1133 HO2S Insufficient Switching Sensor 1
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0030, P0036, P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0141, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
The catalyst test is not active.
The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-3,500 RPM.
The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
The Loop Status parameter is closed.
The TP Indicated Angle parameter is equal to or more than 5 percent.
The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
The MAF Sensor parameter is between 15-50 g/s.
DTC P1133 runs continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 rich-to-lean counts, or the lean-to-rich counts is less than a calibrated value.
DTC 1133 sets within 60 seconds when the above condition is met.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
2.If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Schematic Reference Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Important: If DTC P0030 or P0135 is set, diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds.
Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range?
300-600 mV
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the HO2S 1.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
7
Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
8
Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side.
Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open, or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
10
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
11
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
12
Notice: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in the Preface section.
Important: The HO2S 1 may be damaged due to contamination.
Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination:
A silicon contaminated HO2S 1
Fuel contamination--Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
Engine oil consumption--Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis .
Engine coolant consumption--Refer to Loss of Coolant .
Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section.
Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--
13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--
14
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 15
15
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK
Š 2009 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.
Service Information
2007 Chevrolet Cobalt | Cobalt, G5 (VIN A) Service Manual | Document ID: 1530692
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC P1133
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperatures and Closed Loop is achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream. Low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream.
This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the number of rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich transitions. If the PCM detects that the number of transitions were less than a specified value, DTC P1133 will set.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1133 HO2S Insufficient Switching Sensor 1
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0030, P0036, P0068, P0069, P0097, P0098, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0121, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0141, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0461, P0496, P1516, P1681, P2101, P2135, or P2176 are not set.
The catalyst test is not active.
The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 70°C (158°F).
The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,000-3,500 RPM.
The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 11-18 volts.
The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 200 seconds.
The Loop Status parameter is closed.
The TP Indicated Angle parameter is equal to or more than 5 percent.
The Fuel Level Sensor parameter is more than 10 percent.
The MAF Sensor parameter is between 15-50 g/s.
DTC P1133 runs continuously when the above conditions are met for 2 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 rich-to-lean counts, or the lean-to-rich counts is less than a calibrated value.
DTC 1133 sets within 60 seconds when the above condition is met.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
2.If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Schematic Reference Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Important: If DTC P0030 or P0135 is set, diagnose those DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle .
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds.
Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter varying above and below the specified range?
300-600 mV
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the HO2S 1.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and a good ground.
Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for a short to the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
7
Test the HO2S 1 high signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
8
Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side and the low signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side.
Observe the HO2S 1 parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 1 parameter less than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Test the HO2S 1 low signal circuit for an open, or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
10
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
11
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
12
Notice: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in the Preface section.
Important: The HO2S 1 may be damaged due to contamination.
Prior to replacing the HO2S inspect for the following sources of contamination:
A silicon contaminated HO2S 1
Fuel contamination--Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
Engine oil consumption--Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis .
Engine coolant consumption--Refer to Loss of Coolant .
Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Resistance Learn Reset Notice in the Preface section.
Replace the HO2S 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--
13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 14
--
14
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 15
15
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK
Š 2009 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.
You know come to think of it I might have gotten some silicon sealant on the o2 when I was re-sealing my header to DP connection. Figures it waits all this time to show up. If it does it again I will clean the o2 and see what happens I guess.
You know come to think of it I might have gotten some silicon sealant on the o2 when I was re-sealing my header to DP connection. Figures it waits all this time to show up. If it does it again I will clean the o2 and see what happens I guess.
Yep, ZZP Midlength combo.
OBD2 sucks, I can't fart in my car without it throwing a code...
Yep, ZZP Midlength combo.
OBD2 sucks, I can't fart in my car without it throwing a code...
OBD2 sucks, I can't fart in my car without it throwing a code...
Yep, ZZP Midlength combo.
OBD2 sucks, I can't fart in my car without it throwing a code...
Last edited by chris88z24; Jul 29, 2009 at 10:48 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
I got the same issue here with the P1130 code on...i been tryin to get this tuned right n may have burned out hte O2 sensor doin it!!!!
Although from the Diagnosis test above i noticed it says you can't run Alcohol with stock O2's....does Race 108 have that in it
....just tryin to get the car tuned to a 2gal/10gal - Race108/Gas mixture...it has nice power!!!! just need a refined tune!!! I also have ran this code with just NOS Octane Booster + 91 BP/Tesoro gas Full Tank though!!!
I have all my current mods listed in my tag below for any comparisons!!!
Anyone who can program should let me know what i can do!!!!!
I need my A/F Ratio Autometer gauge hooked up first though i thinx!!! (need to weld in O2 bung yet)
NICE THING THOUGH>>>North Dakota hasn't adopted no stupid EMISSIONS LAW CRAP<<<<< ....yet!!
Although from the Diagnosis test above i noticed it says you can't run Alcohol with stock O2's....does Race 108 have that in it
I have all my current mods listed in my tag below for any comparisons!!!
Anyone who can program should let me know what i can do!!!!!
I need my A/F Ratio Autometer gauge hooked up first though i thinx!!! (need to weld in O2 bung yet)
NICE THING THOUGH>>>North Dakota hasn't adopted no stupid EMISSIONS LAW CRAP<<<<< ....yet!!
Well, it hasn't came up for awhile, but my mom took it took it to get inspected and they were looking at my custom 3inch downpipe and asked my mom, did you put this puddy on there? my mom says i have no idea what he did. There was clearly no cat and he passed it
You know this code didn't come up until I ran that injector cleaner **** in my tank. Maybe that ruined my o2.
Anyone know the cheapest place to get an o2 from? I don't want to pay $150 from the dealer for a ******* oxygen sensor. That's insane.
Anyone know the cheapest place to get an o2 from? I don't want to pay $150 from the dealer for a ******* oxygen sensor. That's insane.
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