2.2L L61 Performance Tech 16 valve 145 hp EcoTec with 155 lb-ft of torque

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Old Feb 28, 2009 | 02:39 AM
  #376  
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From: newburgh,ny
oops sorry sentry my mistake i misunderstood you the onther night it seems
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Old Feb 28, 2009 | 04:25 AM
  #377  
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Glad u got the rail in, so WTF is going on here? I know the other Stephen guy is having a issue with his a/f ratio, at wot he's getting 13's vince already sent him tunes but hrs still seeing 13's, this is the dude with the blower build who just finished not long ago
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Old Mar 1, 2009 | 03:21 PM
  #378  
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From: WV
Any updates?
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Old Mar 2, 2009 | 07:04 PM
  #379  
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Sorry, haven't had any updates because car was in the shop over the weekend.

I managed to grab the problem codes off the GT Tuner.

P1682
P0230

If anyone has a haynes manual or similar that can look these codes up, that would help a lot.
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Old Mar 2, 2009 | 07:16 PM
  #380  
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p1682 is a throttle actuator control code, (throttle body issue) http://gsi.xw.gm.com/si/showDoc.do?d...&cellId=139064 I hope that link works
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Old Mar 2, 2009 | 07:19 PM
  #381  
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cross refrencing them right now....
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Old Mar 2, 2009 | 07:20 PM
  #382  
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That won't work for non gm employees. Any way you can copy and paste?

What about the p0230?
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Old Mar 2, 2009 | 07:22 PM
  #383  
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P1682 Acura A/T FI Signal A High Input
P1682 Chrysler Charging system voltage too low
P1682 Ford Metering oil pump failure
P1682 Honda A/T FI Signal A High Input
P1682 Mazda Metering Oil Pump Failure

P0230
Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Malfunction
more info in a sec
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Old Mar 2, 2009 | 07:35 PM
  #384  
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Sorry, i'll try again, my laptop froze, po230 is a fuel pump driver or circuit malfunction. There are bullitens from gm on both of those codes also, but i have to leave in a minute for an hour or 2, i will post back when i get home if noone else comes up with it. BUT i have had the throttle contol issue in a few gm cars when i put a ecm program in the ecm that it did not like. So it may be from the tune.

DTC P1682
Circuit Description
The Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System determines the drivers intent and then calculates the appropriate throttle response. The TAC system achieves throttle positioning by providing a pulse width modulated voltage to the TAC motor. The powertrain control module (PCM) is the control center for the TAC system. Ignition 1 voltage is supplied on 2 separate circuits to the PCM. If the PCM detects a voltage difference between the 2 circuits, DTC P1682 sets.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P1682 Ignition 1 Switch Circuit 2

Conditions for Running the DTC
• The ignition is in Unlock, Accessory, Run, or Crank mode.

• DTC P1682 runs continuously when the above condition is met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition 1 voltage is less than 10 volts for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.

• The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.

• Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This step determines if there is voltage present to the ECM fuse.

This step determines if voltage is present at the PCM.

This step determines if the PCM ignition 1 voltage circuit is shorted to ground.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3
With a test lamp connected to ground, probe both sides of the 15-amp ECM/ETC fuse.

Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4

4
Does the test lamp illuminate on one side of the fuse?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Powertrain Relay Diagnosis

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse for an open or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Test the ECM/ETC ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Replace the fuse if necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7

7
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8

8
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--

9
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10

10
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK

DTC P0230
Circuit Description
The control module enables the fuel pump relay when the ignition switch is turned ON. The control module will disable the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds unless the control module detects ignition reference pulses. The control module continues to enable the fuel pump relay as long as ignition reference pulses are detected. The control module disables the fuel pump relay within 2 seconds if ignition reference pulses cease to be detected and the ignition remains ON.

The control module monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit, a fuel pump relay control DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC
• The ignition is ON.

• The ignition voltage is between 11-18 volts.

• DTC P0230 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.

• The above condition is met for more than 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.

• The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.

• Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Step
Action
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Listen for a click when the fuel pump relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Does the fuel pump relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4
Go to Intermittent Conditions

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the fuel pump relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the control circuit of the fuel pump relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the fuel pump relay and the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay.
Command the fuel pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11

6
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7
Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to ground or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10

8
Test the control circuit of the fuel pump relay for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10

9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel pump relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12

10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13

11
Repair the open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the fuel pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14
--

12
Replace the fuel pump relay.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

14
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 15

15
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Have any other DTCs not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK

Last edited by b_faulk75; Mar 2, 2009 at 07:35 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 01:41 AM
  #385  
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Ok, by reading those two bulletins, I know exactly what I need to do to fix it. The fuel pump relay must be toast, because by those instructions it will shut off the ignition after 2 seconds of no voltage from the relay, which is EXACTLY what's happening. After we replace that, everything should be ok.

I'll retune the pcm tomorrow after we replace the relay, but everything sounds like it's figured out.
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 01:42 AM
  #386  
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Originally Posted by Sentry
Ok, by reading those two bulletins, I know exactly what I need to do to fix it. The fuel pump relay must be toast, because by those instructions it will shut off the ignition after 2 seconds of no voltage from the relay, which is EXACTLY what's happening. After we replace that, everything should be ok.

I'll retune the pcm tomorrow after we replace the relay, but everything sounds like it's figured out.
ZOMG I J'd IN MY P
lol

I wonder if this is big daves problem too
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 02:13 AM
  #387  
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Originally Posted by elecblue06
ZOMG I J'd IN MY P
lol

I wonder if this is big daves problem too
He definitely needs to figure out the codes, if I would have known my codes earlier I could have had it running long ago. It explains why my car isn't running exactly. It's probably a fuse for him too.
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 04:51 AM
  #388  
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******* fuses
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 08:36 AM
  #389  
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data loged my car and vince said its coming back i have a major vaccum leak ..but i checked every thing my next step is maybe i cracked the manifold with the last setup so. so im gonna take it off and check that . if that dosnt work i have another motor ill try replacin differnt sensors
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 09:56 AM
  #390  
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I had major vacuum leaks as well, make sure your map is on good.
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 09:10 PM
  #391  
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well i had no compression and my head is getting worked on right now......sounds like it should be ready before monday or tuesday
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 09:46 PM
  #392  
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I checked the fuel pump relay, it's good. I'm getting voltage to the fuel pump and I got fuel pressure in the rail, so that problem is resolved. The other one, for the TB I still have yet to figure out. It could be a multitude of things, hopefully my ecm isn't bricked. I got an updated tune from Trifecta and loaded it, same results. Now it's not saying I'm throwing any codes, even though I can clearly see the cel on the dash. Kinda confused at this point.

It's displaying -40 on the coolant temp, if anyone knows what that could indicate. How much is a new ecm, anyone know?
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 09:53 PM
  #393  
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man o man, theres alot there to read, and i get bored easy reading, but im scard this might happen to me lol.
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Old Mar 3, 2009 | 09:56 PM
  #394  
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Did you try flashing back to a stock tune, then trying to start the car? I think this has to do with the tune, not saying vince doesn't know his stuff or nothing, i just think your ecm is rejecting the tune for some reason. You may have to go as far as to put your stock injectors back in and see what happens. The ecm will not display codes until it runs a test for a certain code, certain things have to happen before the ecm will even run a test, like the engine needs to run. This is just my opinion and i may be way off, but i doubt it. If you put in the stock injectors and tune and it still won't start, you may have a fried pcm.
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Old Mar 4, 2009 | 12:14 AM
  #395  
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well i did a compression check 2 day and not good .. 3 of my cylinders were all around the same and the other one was no where close to the other 3 .. also found metal chips in my intake manifold doing a leak down check in the morning to see if i can find out whats wrong and possibly putting my other motor in ,
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Old Mar 4, 2009 | 12:17 AM
  #396  
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wow that sucks
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Old Mar 4, 2009 | 12:39 AM
  #397  
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Originally Posted by BIG-DAVE
well i did a compression check 2 day and not good .. 3 of my cylinders were all around the same and the other one was no where close to the other 3 .. also found metal chips in my intake manifold doing a leak down check in the morning to see if i can find out whats wrong and possibly putting my other motor in ,
**** man that sucks.. good luck

Originally Posted by BIG-DAVE
well i did a compression check 2 day and not good .. 3 of my cylinders were all around the same and the other one was no where close to the other 3 .. also found metal chips in my intake manifold doing a leak down check in the morning to see if i can find out whats wrong and possibly putting my other motor in ,
**** man that sucks.. good luck getting everything worked out

Last edited by elecblue06; Mar 4, 2009 at 12:39 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
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Old Mar 4, 2009 | 01:31 AM
  #398  
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Originally Posted by b_faulk75
Did you try flashing back to a stock tune, then trying to start the car? I think this has to do with the tune, not saying vince doesn't know his stuff or nothing, i just think your ecm is rejecting the tune for some reason. You may have to go as far as to put your stock injectors back in and see what happens. The ecm will not display codes until it runs a test for a certain code, certain things have to happen before the ecm will even run a test, like the engine needs to run. This is just my opinion and i may be way off, but i doubt it. If you put in the stock injectors and tune and it still won't start, you may have a fried pcm.
I think I've tried that once, but now that I think of it, it was before the new issues with the ignition. You may be right about that, I'll try retuning for stock and see if it actually runs, but I hate redoing my harness every time. I'm pretty sure the ecm is fried like you said, but every time I tune with the GT Tuner, it always responds like it's syncing up perfectly.

Ok, went ahead and picked up a second E37 ECM on ebay for a reasonable price, we will see if it helps.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...m=310114393583

Last edited by Sentry; Mar 4, 2009 at 01:51 AM.
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Old Mar 4, 2009 | 03:02 AM
  #399  
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good luck man
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Old Mar 4, 2009 | 03:41 AM
  #400  
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Crap man this sucks...but hey atleast it's not the fuel rail u got from that broke the car

Ps. Any pics of it?
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